privacy policy

PRIVACY
In respect to the collection of personal information from individuals, although local government is not covered by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Recycle Right and the Southern Metropolitan Regional Council (SMRC) respect your right to privacy and comply with national privacy principles in this Act.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
Information we may collect from our website includes your name, address, and email address.

SMRC and Recycle Right do not sell, rent, loan, trade or lease the addresses or data provided to us.

Please note the SMRC and Recycle Right endeavour to protect all personal information at all times, but cannot be held responsible for unauthorised access to the information.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting us on (08) 9329 2700.

If you have any questions about our policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by the SMRC or Recycle Right please contact us at smrc@smrc.com.au

CONTACT RECYCLE RIGHT
Southern Metropolitan Regional Council
9 Aldous Place, BOORAGOON, WA 6145
PO Box 1501, BOORAGOON, WA 6954

Phone (08) 9329 2700
Fax (08) 9330 6788
Email smrc@smrc.com.au

The SMRC and Recycle Right may from time to time review and update this privacy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to its operations. All personal information held by the SMRC and Recycle Right will be governed by the most recent statement, posted on the website.

DID YOU KNOW?
By using a reusable coffee cup every day instead of a disposable one, you can avoid creating 1kg of plastic waste a year!
DID YOU KNOW?
95% less resources are used when you recycle an aluminium can, compared to producing a new one.
DID YOU KNOW?
By recycling one plastic bottle, you can power a desktop computer for 25 minutes.
DID YOU KNOW?
Batteries and other hazardous waste shouldn't go in any bin. Find your nearest disposal centre with the Recycle Right app.
DID YOU KNOW?
65% of plastic bottles end up
in landfill, taking up to 1,000
years to break down.
Watch youtube videos of our segments on WA Weekender which aired on Channel 7 in 2015

CLOSE

 Recycle Right?

LIKE WHAT YOU SEE ON

Your details will never be shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Get our monthly enews

CLOSE

Thank you for signing up!